Category Archives: Gigs

[gigs] The Weddoes in Adelaide

Big news this week are that The Wedding Present are including Adelaide on their first ever Australian Tour, it’s part of their Seamonsters 20th anniversary tour.

JANUARY

  • 22nd Loose Grip, Dud Pills, Old Mate, Big Richard Insect at the Metro.
  • 25th Alleyway Competition to choose an act for Laneway featuring Big Richard Insect, Steering By Stars, Archie and the Amcats.
  • 26th Matt Banham and Matt Hayward at the Metro.
  • 27th Colin’s 50th Birthday with Straight to Video, Birth Glow, You Are All My Children, Ardeth Bey.
  • 29th DJ Wolfpanther at the Metro.

FEBRUARY

  • 4th & 5th Lost City featuring Prince Rama, Love of Diagrams, Elliot, Kangaroo Skull, Joel Stern and Cured Pink, Ghost Gums, Gold Bloom, Doe and more at Queen’s Theatre. See http://www.lostcity.com.au/
  • 10th Laneway Festival feat. Oneman, Girls, M83, Geoffrey O’Connor (Crayon Fields), Total Control, Active Child, Anna Calvi, Austra, Bullion, Chairlift, Cults, DZ Deathrays, EMA,
    Glasser, Jonti, Laura Marling, Pajama Club, SBTRKT, The Drums, The Horrors, The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart, The Panics, Toro Y Moi, Twin Shadow, Washed Out, Wu Lyf, Yuck

MARCH

  • 2nd Ennio Morricone at Elder Park. (Note change of date)
  • 3rd Genesis Breyer P-Orridge & Psychic TV at Barrio.
  • 3rd Ed Kuepper and Mark Dawson at the Garden of Unearthly Delights.
  • 3rd Slow Club at the Ed Castle.
  • 7th Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy at the Garden of Unearthly Delights.
  • 9th-12th Womadelaide featuring The Dirty Three, Tinariwen, First Aid Kit, Mad Professor, Bonobo, DJ Krush, Kimmo Pohjonen and lots more.
  • 10th Roky Erickson & The Black Lips at Barrio.
  • 15th Miles Davis Prince of Darkness by the Australian Art Orchestra at the Adelaide Town Hall.
  • 16th Michael Rother with Dieter Moebius and Hans Lampe at Barrio.
  • 17th Jane Birkin sings Serge Gainsbourg at Barrio.
  • 30th Dead Meadow and Pink Mountaintops at Fowlers Live.

APRIL

  • 3rd The Specials at Thebarton Theatre.
  • 12th The Wedding Present at Jive.
  • 21st Lou Barlow at Fowler’s Live.

On the Stereo

  • Sufjan StevensAll Delighted People cdep (Asthmatic Kitty)
  • JandekSomebody in the Snow cd (Corwood Industries)
  • Yellow SwansGoing Places cd (Type)
  • Demdike StareElemental (parts 1 & 2) 2×12″ (Modern Love)
  • Demdike StareSymbiosis cd (Modern Love)
  • MahinefabriekMarijn cd (Lampse)
  • Deepchord Presents EchospaceThe Coldest Season cd (Modern Love)
  • OnemanRinse11 cd (Rinse)
  • Scientist Launches Dubstep Into Outer Space 2cd (Tectonic)
  • DJ KentaroTuff Cuts cd (Pressure Sounds)

[gigs]

First update in a while since I’ve been in New Zealand. So much coming up that I’ve probably missed a few things, but won’t get to update again until around New Year’s.

DECEMBER

  • 18th Fair Maiden at the Metro.
  • 23rd Axemen at Format.
  • 31st Bitches Of Zeus, Doe, Weed Capital and Count Citrus at the Cranker.

JANUARY

  • 5th Dro Carey plays at both Two Ships and the Exeter.
  • 6th Dan Deacon Ensemble at the Space Theatre.
  • 12th Deerhoof at Jive with the Honey Pies and Terrible Truths.
  • 19th Sun Araw at Format.
  • 20th Julianna Barwick at the Space Theatre.
  • 21st Thee Oh Sees at Jive with Peak Twins and Mondo Phase Band.

FEBRUARY

  • 4th & 5th Lost City featuring Prince Rama, Love of Diagrams, Elliot, Kangaroo Skull, Joel Stern and Cured Pink, Ghost Gums, Gold Bloom, Doe and more at Queen’s Theatre. See http://www.lostcity.com.au/
  • 10th Laneway Festival feat. Oneman, Girls, M83, Geoffrey O’Connor (Crayon Fields), Total Control, Active Child, Anna Calvi, Austra, Bullion, Chairlift, Cults, DZ Deathrays, EMA,
    Glasser, Jonti, Laura Marling, Pajama Club, SBTRKT, The Drums, The Horrors, The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart, The Panics, Toro Y Moi, Twin Shadow, Washed Out, Wu Lyf, Yuck

MARCH

  • 2nd Ennio Morricone at Elder Park. (Note change of date)
  • 3rd Genesis Breyer P-Orridge & Psychic TV at Barrio.
  • 3rd Ed Kuepper and Mark Dawson at the Garden of Unearthly Delights.
  • 3rd Slow Club at the Ed Castle.
  • 7th Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy at the Garden of Unearthly Delights.
  • 9th-12th Womadelaide featuring Tinariwen, First Aid Kit and lots more.
  • 10th Roky Erickson & The Black Lips at Barrio.
  • 15th Miles Davis Prince of Darkness by the Australian Art Orchestra at the Adelaide Town Hall.
  • 16th Michael Rother with Dieter Moebius and Hans Lampe at Barrio.
  • 17th Jane Birkin sings Serge Gainsbourg at Barrio.
  • 30th Dead Meadow and Pink Mountaintops at Fowlers Live.

APRIL

  • 3rd The Specials at Thebarton Theatre.

On the Stereo

  • Chills/Sneaky Feelings/Stones/VerlainesDunedin Double 2EP (Flying Nun)
  • The Verlaines Hallelujah All The Way Home LP (Flying Nun)
  • The VerlainesSome Disenchanted Evening cd (Flying Nun)
  • The Bats Free All the Monsters cd (Flying Nun)
  • The Advisory CircleAs the Crow Flies cd (Ghost Box)
  • Demdike Stare Supports Finders Keepers: Make Do & Mend / 02 cd (Finders Keepers)
  • David Holmes Supports Finders Keepers: Make Do & Mend / 03 cd (Finders Keepers)
  • Sun ArawOff Duty + Boat Trip 12″ + cdep (Woodsist)
  • SalemKing Night cd (IAMSOUND)
  • Gescom Skull Snap EP (Skull Snap)

[gigs] Festival Time Approaching

Lots of new stuff, largely thanks to the Adelaide Festival, and also before that the sessions series at the Space Theatre. I’ve only listed a few items for each so you might want to check out the full details. Also there are other festivals on the way with the full lineup of Laneway announced (as well as some welcome changes to the site) and a partial Womadelaide lineup with the rest due this month. Of less interest me are Future Music (though it does have Aphex Twin) and Big Day Out (very little of interest except Battles).

NOVEMBER

  • 3rd Sea Thieves, Cheer Advisory Council and Susy Blue at the Jade Monkey.
  • 5th Dick Diver, School of Radiant Living, Fake Tan, Cesare at Format.
  • 13th Busdriver at Northern Sound System.
  • 15th The National and The Walkmen at Thebarton Theatre.
  • 16th Flaming Lips at Thebarton Theatre.
  • 17th Portishead, Mercury Rev at Thebarton Theatre.
  • 19th Matthewdavid at Cuckoo.
  • 19th Collarbones, Wintercoats, Glisk & Hal Bird at the Cranker.
  • 23rd Tiny Ruins at the Grace Emily.  Cancelled.
  • 25th The Cruel Sea at the Gov.

DECEMBER

  • 3rd Mondo Phase Band and Big Richard Insect support the Puta Madre Brothers at the Ed Castle.
  • 4th The Clouds at the Gov.
  • 8th Grinderman at HQ.
  • 8th Guitar Wolf at Jive.
  • 10th How to Dress Well with Steering By Stars and Glisk at the Metro.
  • 17th Darren Hanlon with Dave Dondero at the Wheatsheaf.
  • 23rd Axemen at Format.

JANUARY

  • 6th Dan Deacon Ensemble at the Space Theatre.
  • 12th Deerhoof at Jive
  • 19th Sun Araw at Format.
  • 20th Julianna Barwick at the Space Theatre.
  • 21st Thee Oh Sees at Jive.

FEBRUARY

  • 4th Prince Rama at Format
  • 10th Laneway Festival feat. Oneman, Girls, M83, Geoffrey O’Connor (Crayon Fields), Total Control, Active Child, Anna Calvi, Austra, Bullion, Chairlift, Cults, DZ Deathrays, EMA,
    Glasser, Jonti, Laura Marling, Pajama Club, SBTRKT, The Drums, The Horrors, The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart, The Panics, Toro Y Moi, Twin Shadow, Washed Out, Wu Lyf, Yuck

MARCH

  • 2nd Ennio Morricone at Elder Park. (Note change of date)
  • 3rd Genesis Breyer P-Orridge & Psychic TV at Barrio.
  • 9th-12th Womadelaide featuring Tinariwen, First Aid Kit and lots more.
  • 10th Roky Erickson & The Black Lips at Barrio.
  • 15th Miles Davis Prince of Darkness by the Australian Art Orchestra at the Adelaide Town Hall.
  • 16th Michael Rother with Dieter Moebius and Hans Lampe at Barrio.
  • 17th Jane Birkin sings Serge Gainsbourg at Barrio.

On the Stereo

  • George Steeltoe EnsembleChurch of Yuh LP (Heat Retention)
  • Spring Heel JackAmassed cd (Thirsty Ear Blue Series)
  • Ran BlakeAll That Is Tied cd (Tompkins Square)
  • Leyland KirbyEager to Tear Apart the Stars LP (History Always Favours the Winners)
  • Bee MaskElegy for Beach Friday 2LP (Spectrum Spools)
  • Konx-Om-Pax – Light in Extension cd (Display Copy)
  • GescomSkull Snap EP (Skull Snap)
  • VHS Head Midnight Section EP (Skam)
  • BurialStreet Halo 12″ (Hyperdub)
  • Rat Vs PossumLet Music & Bodies Unite EP (Sensory Projects)

[gigs] Festival of Unpopular Culture

The Festival of Unpopular Culture starts tonight, details here. It involves a number of gigs, in particular tomorrow night Like Leaves play at the Mercury for the premiere of the film Echotone and later on at Format there’s a great lineup with The Coolies, Kitchen’s Floor and Terrible Truths. Next weekend there’s Rat vs Possum and Gold Bloom, and there’s lots of other stuff as well (including a hell of a lot of Nigel Koop which can only be a good thing). Download the program and have a look, there’s lots of non-gig stuff as well (gig guide readers might be particular interested in the panel discussion which includes Dave Graney, Sarah Chadwick, Nicci Reid and Matt Banham on Sat 15th).

In other news, a couple more great overseas tours are making it to Adelaide, in November Flaming Lips are confirmed for a Harvest Festival sideshow at Thebby, and in January the excellent Deerhoof are finally making it to Adelaide for a show at Jive.

OCTOBER

  • 8th Like Leaves at the Mercury Cinema (with screening of Echotone)
  • 8th The Coolies, Kitchen’s Floor, Terrible Truths at Format.
  • 9th Kitchen’s Floor, Old Mate, God Malls at the Metro.
  • 9th Choral Grief at the Reading Room (5pm)
  • 13th – Stu Thomas at the Metro.
  • 14th – Central Deli Band, Home for the Def, Mondo Phase Band, Big Richard Insect at the Fuc Hub (Adelaide College of the Arts)
  • 14th & 15th – Dave Graney and the Lurid Yellow Mist at the Wheatsheaf.
  • 15th – Rat Vs Possum, Gold Bloom at Format.
  • 16th – Cheer Advisory Council at the Grace Emily.
  • 21-23rd – Womad Earth Station includes the Kronos Quartet, Wu Man, Toumani Diabaté and Mista Savona. More acts to be announced in August – more added – Konono No. 1, Tallest Man on Earth, Zakir Hussein.
  • 30th – DJ Wolfpanther at the Metro – Flying Nun Records set.

NOVEMBER

  • 5th Dick Diver at Format.
  • 15th The National and The Walkmen at Thebarton Theatre.
  • 16th Flaming Lips at Thebarton Theatre.
  • 17th Portishead, Mercury Rev at Thebarton Theatre.
  • 23rd Tiny Ruins at the Grace Emily.
  • 25th The Cruel Sea at the Gov.

DECEMBER

  • 4th The Clouds at the Gov.
  • 8th Grinderman at HQ.
  • 8th Guitar Wolf at Jive.

JANUARY

  • 12th Deerhoof at Jive

FEBRUARY

  • 10th Laneway Festival, first artist announcement on Oct 10

MARCH

  • 2nd Ennio Morricone at Elder Park. (Note change of date)

On the Stereo

  • The Meterss/t LP (Josie)
  • Jack Ladder & the DreamlandersHurtsville cd (Spunk)
  • Naked on the VagueTwelve Dark Noons EP (Sacred Bones)
  • The VerlainesYou’re Just Too Obscure For Me cd (Flying Nun)
  • Sneaky FeelingsPositively George Street cd (Flying Nun)
  • The Fall I Am Kurious, Oranj cd (Beggars Banquet)
  • Akron/Family S/T II: The Cosmic Birth and Journey of Shinju TNT cd (Dead Oceans)
  • Terry RileyIn C (Sony Classical)
  • The CaretakerTheoretically Pure Anterograde Amnesia 6cd (V/VM Test Records)
  • The Focus GroupSketches and Spells cd (Ghost Box)

[gigs]

SEPTEMBER

  • 18th – Wet Hair at the Metro.
  • 19th – Tristan Louth-Robins, Kathie Renner at the Wheatsheaf.
  • 22nd – Jack Ladder and Ghoul at the Metro.
  • 23rd – Johnny McIntyre Trio at the Wheatsheaf.
  • 24th – Seekae at the Ed Castle.
  • 24th – Gold Bloom at the Jade Monkey.
  • 25th – DJ Wolfpanther at the Metro.
  • 26th – Fran Swinn Trio at the Wheatsheaf.
  • 30th – Psychetronica at the Old Exchange.

OCTOBER

  • 2nd Glass Indian (new band feat. members of Satan’s Cheerleaders, Only the Sky, Immerman 1.1) at the Grace Emily.
  • 6th Allen Toussaint with the Legends of New Orleans tour at Thebarton Theatre.
  • 8th Kitchen’s Floor at Format.
  • 9th Kitchen’s Floor at the Metro.
  • 12th Rites Wild at Format.
  • 14th & 15th – Dave Graney and the Lurid Yellow Mist at the Wheatsheaf.
  • 16th – Cheer Advisory Council at the Grace Emily.
  • 21-23rd – Womad Earth Station includes the Kronos Quartet, Wu Man, Toumani Diabaté and Mista Savona. More acts to be announced in August – more added – Konono No. 1, Tallest Man on Earth, Zakir Hussein.
  • 30th – DJ Wolfpanther at the Metro – Flying Nun Records set.

NOVEMBER

  • 17th Portishead, Mercury Rev at Thebarton Theatre.
  • 23rd Tiny Ruins at the Grace Emily.

DECEMBER

  • 4th The Clouds at the Gov.
  • 8th Grinderman at HQ.
  • 8th Guitar Wolf at Jive.

FEBRUARY

  • 10th Laneway Festival, first artist announcement on Oct 10

MARCH

  • 3rd Ennio Morricone at Elder Park.

On the Stereo

  • BatriderPiles of Lies cd (Two Bright Lakes)
  • Sonic YouthSister LP (Org)
  • Sonic YouthEvol LP (Org)
  • Sonic YouthHalloween 12″ (Homestead)
  • MV & EE Medicine ShowThe Uranian Ray LP (Spirit of Orr)
  • George Steeltoe EnsembleChurch of Yuh LP (Heat Retention)
  • Anthony Braxton/Milford Graves/William ParkerBeyond Quantum cd (Tzadik)
  • Otomo Yoshihide’s New Jazz OrchestraOut to Lunch cd (Doubtmusic)
  • Spring Heel JackAmassed cd (Thirsty Ear Blue Series)
  • Ricardo Villalobos & Max LoderbauerRe:ECM 2cd (ECM)

[gigs] Grinderman

Once again we have a festival sideshow in Adelaide, this time Grinderman, who are playing a couple east coast festivals (Meredith & Homebake) are also playing an Adelaide show on December 8th.

In other news, yet more acts have been added to Earth Station, including The Catholics, a band lead by The Necks’ Lloyd Swanton.

The Clouds have recently got back together and are coming to Adelaide in December (sadly, just as happened with another great 90’s Sydney band reuniting and coming to Adelaide – Smudge – I’m going to be out of town at the time though.)

Meanwhile the big event for this weekend is the Batrider album launch at Format on Saturday.

SEPTEMBER

  • 2nd – DJ Wolfpanther at the Metro.
  • 3rd – Batrider at Format.
  • 5th – The New Cabal, Moose & Squirrel at the Wheatsheaf.
  • 9th – Absolute Boys, Circular Keys, Old Mate at the Metro.
  • 17th – Gold Bloom at the Ed Castle.
  • 18th – Russian Circles at Fowlers Live.
  • 18th – Wet Hair at the Metro.
  • 19th – Tristan Louth-Robins, Kathie Renner at the Wheatsheaf.
  • 22nd – Jack Ladder and Ghoul at the Metro.’
  • 24th – Seekae at the Ed Castle.
  • 24th – Gold Bloom at the Jade Monkey.
  • 26th – Fran Swinn Trio at the Wheatsheaf.

OCTOBER

  • 6th Allen Toussaint with the Legends of New Orleans tour at Thebarton Theatre.
  • 8th Kitchen’s Floor at Format.
  • 9th Kitchen’s Floor at the Metro.
  • 21-23rd – Womad Earth Station includes the Kronos Quartet, Wu Man, Toumani Diabaté and Mista Savona. More acts to be announced in August – more added – Konono No. 1, Tallest Man on Earth, Zakir Hussein.

NOVEMBER

  • 17th Portishead, Mercury Rev at Thebarton Theatre.

DECEMBER

  • 4th The Clouds at the Gov.
  • 8th Grinderman at HQ.
  • 8th Guitar Wolf at Jive.

MARCH

  • 3rd Ennio Morricone at Elder Park.

On the Stereo

  • The Paradise MotelI Still Hear Your Voice At Night cd (Left Over Life to Kill)
  • Susanna and the Magical OrchestraMelody Mountain cd (Rune Grammofon)
  • James Blake s/t 2LP (Polydor)
  • SalemKing Night cd (Iamsound)
  • Leyland KirbyIntrigue & Stuff Vol. 2 12″ (History Always Favors the Winners)
  • Clams CasinoRainforest cdep (Tri Angle)
  • Gary WarHorribles Parade cd (Sacred Bones)
  • Sun ArawOff Duty EP (Woodsist)
  • Current 93Aleph at Halucinatory Mountain cd (Coptic Cat)
  • The GodzContact High cd (ESP-Disk)

[gigs] Portishead + Mercury Rev

Big news this week is that a Harvest sideshow has been announced for Adelaide – Portishead & Mercury Rev at Thebby Theatre on November 17th.

Also there’s been some more additions to the Earth Station lineup including Tabla virtuoso Zakir Hussein.

Meanwhile tomorrow night there’s Henry Wagons or a choice of two great local gigs, if you’re not going to at least one of them then what the hell are you doing on my blog?

On Saturday the enigmatic DJ Wolfpanther will play an epic set at Format for the SALA Peel St Party.

Also, a couple of acts that are missing Adelaide but who you may well want to see if you happen to be on the East Coast at the right time are Times New Viking (next week) and Akron/Family (around the start of October).

AUGUST

  • 19th – Henry Wagons at the Wheatsheaf.
  • 19th – The Sea Thieves, Zoe Behan (Gold Bloom) and Walter Marsh (Mountbatten) at the Jade monkey
  • 19th – Box Elder, The Scarlet Ives at the Jade Monkey Exeter.
  • 20th – DJ Wolfpanther at Peel St (outside Format)
  • 26th – Jason Simon (Dead Meadow) at the Ed Castle.
  • 26th – We All Want To at the Metro.
  • 27th – We All Want To at Producers.
  • 27th Fatti Frances at the Metro.
  • 27th – Friends, Fake Tan, Sarah Chadwick at the Cranker.
  • 27th – Satan’s Cheerleaders at the Grace Emily.
  • 27th – Gold Bloom at the Franklin.

SEPTEMBER

  • 2nd – DJ Wolfpanther at the Metro.
  • 3rd – Batrider at Format.
  • 9th – Absolute Boys, Circular Keys, Old Mate at the Metro.
  • 17th – Gold Bloom at the Ed Castle.
  • 18th – Russian Circles at Fowlers Live.
  • 18th – Wet Hair at the Metro.
  • 22nd – Jack Ladder and Ghoul at the Metro.’
  • 24th – Seekae at the Ed Castle.

OCTOBER

  • 6th Allen Toussaint with the Legends of New Orleans tour at Thebarton Theatre.
  • 9th Kitchen’s Floor at the Metro.
  • 21-23rd – Womad Earth Station includes the Kronos Quartet, Wu Man, Toumani Diabaté and Mista Savona. More acts to be announced in August – more added – Konono No. 1, Tallest Man on Earth, Zakir Hussein.

NOVEMBER

  • 17th Portishead, Mercury Rev at Thebarton Theatre.

MARCH

  • 3rd Ennio Morricone at Elder Park.

On the Stereo

  • Sonic YouthBad Moon Rising LP (Org)
  • Sonic YouthBattery Park, nyc July 4th 2008 LP (Matador)
  • The New PornographersTwin Cinema cd (Matador)
  • RangdaFalse Flag LP (Drag City)
  • Palace BrothersDays in the Wake cd (Drag City)
  • The Red KrayolaFingerpainting cd (Drag City)
  • Brian Eno + David ByrneMy Life in the Bush of Ghosts 2LP (Nonesuch)
  • Amon TobinISAM 2LP (Ninja Tune)
  • ClarkTotems Flare cd (Warp)
  • Jackson and his Computer Band Smash cd (Warp)

[gigs] Ennio Morricone, Allen Toussaint, Konono No.1

That would make for an interesting lineup but it’s actually three different shows. In early October New Orleans Legend Allent Toussaint is coming to Adelaide with the Legends of New Orleans Tour. I already liked his work, but after recently watching Treme I’m really excited about this one.

In late October, “Congotronics” originators Konono No.1 have been added to the bill for the Earth Station festival (i.e. Womad spinoff in Belair National Park). I’ve been wanting to see these guys for years, always had my fingers crossed for them to play at Womad.

The first music announcement for the Adelaide Festival next year is the great film composer Ennio Morricone (actually I played some of his work at my last Metro DJ set, I had no idea a visit to Adelaide was about to be announced).

Something else to watch out for is a new festival on the East Coast called Harvest which is run by the Soundwave people – some highlights so far are Portishead, Flaming Lips and Mercury Rev. More to be announced, and maybe some interstate sideshows.

JULY

  • 29th – Mondo Phase Band, Doe at the Metro.
  • 30th – Cheer Advisory Council support The Tiger & Me at the Wheatsheaf.
  • 30th – Pets With Pets at the Ed Castle.

AUGUST

  • 1st – Christian Haines at the Wheatsheaf.
  • 12th – Nothing People, Fabulous Diamonds, Mondo Phase Band at Format.
  • 13th Satan’s Cheerleaders at the Grace Emily with Woe.
  • 19th – Henry Wagons at the Wheatsheaf.
  • 26th – Jason Simon (Dead Meadow) at the Ed Castle.
  • 27th Fatti Frances at the Metro.

SEPTEMBER

  • 3rd – Batrider at Format.
  • 18th – Russian Circles at Fowlers Live.
  • 22nd – Jack Ladder and Ghoul at the Metro.

OCTOBER

  • 6th Allen Toussaint with the Legends of New Orleans tour at Thebarton Theatre.
  • 21-23rd – Womad Earth Station includes the Kronos Quartet, Wu Man, Toumani Diabaté and Mista Savona. More acts to be announced in August – more added – Konono No. 1 and Tallest Man on Earth.

MARCH

  • 3rd Ennio Morricone at Elder Park.

On the Stereo

  • EarthAngels of Darkness, Demons of Light I cd (Southern Lord)
  • The Dead C Secret Earth cd (Bada Bing)
  • Christina CarterElectrice cd (Kranky)
  • JandekThe Myth of Blue Icicles cd (Corwood)
  • Arto Lindsay / Ambitious LoversEnvy LP (Editions EG)
  • Brian Eno and David ByrneMy Life in the Bush of Ghosts 2LP (Nonesuch)
  • Miles DavisNefertiti LP (Columbia)
  • Supersilent6 cd (Rune Grammofon)
  • BattlesGloss Drop cd (Warp)
  • ClarkTotems Flare cd (Warp)

[gigs]

JULY

  • 7th – Box Elder, Danvers & Ghost Knife, Gold Bloom at the Jade Monkey.
  • 8th – Hawks of Alba, Tiger et Ghost at the Metro.
  • 9th – Hit the Jackpot, Terrible Truths, Peak Twins at the Metro.
  • 10th  – The Sea Theives at the Wheatsheaf.
  • 24th – Warpaint at Jive
  • 24th – Slug Guts & Grong Grong at the Metro.
  • 30th – Cheer Advisory Council support The Tiger & Me at the Wheatsheaf.
  • 30th – Pets With Pets at the Ed Castle.

AUGUST

  • 1st – Christian Haines at the Wheatsheaf.
  • 27th Fatti Frances at the Metro.

SEPTEMBER

  • 3rd – Batrider at Format.

OCTOBER

  • 21-23rd – Womad Earth Station includes the Kronos Quartet, Wu Man, Toumani Diabaté and Mista Savona. More acts to be announced in August.

On the Stereo

  • Jesu Ascension cd (Caldo Verde)
  • James Pants s/t 2LP (Stones Throw)
  • Sun ArawOn Patrol 2LP (Sun Ark)
  • MV + EE & The Golden Road Country Stash LP (Three Lobed Recordings)
  • Otis ReddingThe Great Otis Redding Sings Soul Ballads LP (4 Men with Beards)
  • Van Dyke Parks Money is King 7″ (Bananastan)
  • Van Dyke Parks Paris 7″ (Bananastan)
  • Zulya Tales of Subliming cd (Unstable Ape)
  • Jonny Trunk Animation & Interpretation 7″ (Ghost Box Study Series)
  • Avant Gardeners Mine Errant Vangarden LP